Program Fri 9/23

Fri 9/23/2022

10:00 – HAMU Gallery

1. Gabriela Matoušková – clarinet 

Miloslava Machová (piano)

 

Charles-Marie Widor

Introduction et rondo, Op. 72

 

Claude Debussy

Première rhapsodie, L. 116

 

Jean Françaix

Tema con variazioni

 

Elliott Carter

Gra

 

Witold Lutosławski

Preludes for Clarinet and Accordion (arranged by Martin Kot)

– Allegro molto

– Andantino

– Allegro giocoso

– Andante

– Allegro molto

 

2. Štěpán Vicenec – bassoon

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Sonata in D minor for Solo Bassoon 

 

Zdeněk Šesták

Invention for Solo Bassoon - Parts 1, 2, and 4 

 

Francisco Mignone

Misterio for Solo Bassoon 

 

3. Natálie Hrdová – clarinet 

Louis Spohr

Concerto for Clarinet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 26

– Adagio 

– Allegro

– Adagio

– Rondo Vivace

 

Béla Kovács

Hommage à R. Strauss

 

Jean Francaix

Tema con variazioni


 

4. Bohdana Tesařová – oboe 

Stanislav Bogunia (piano)

 

Clara Schumann

Romance No.1 Op. 22

 

Bohuslav Martinů

Concerto for Oboe and Small Orchestra, H. 353

– Moderato (1st movement)

– Poco allegro (3rd movement)

 

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Concerto for Oboe in C major, 2nd and 3rd movements 

 

Francis Poulenc

Sonata for Oboe and Piano (in memory of S. Prokofiev), 1. Elegy 

 

Zdeněk Zahradník

Canzona for Oboe and Violin (guest Pavla Tesarova)

 

Gilles Silvestrini

Virtuoso Etude for Oboe No. VI - Le Ballet Espagnol 

 

 

5. Pavla Tesarova – violin

Pavol Praženica (piano)

 

Edvard Grieg

Sonata in C minor – 1st movement 

 

Josef Suk

Fairy Tale

 

Aleksander Zarzycki

Mazurka No. 1 in G minor, Op. 26 

 

Jules Massenet

Meditation

 

Eugène Ysaÿe

Obsession – 1st movement of the 2nd sonata 

 

Johannes Brahms

 Scherzo 3rd movement from Sonata F. A. E. 

 

Josef Suk

Appassionato 



 

14:30 – Bohuslav Martinů Hall

1. Eduard Kollert – violin

Jiří Kollert (piano) 

 

Ernest Bloch Baal Shem

Three pictures from Hasidic life 

– Vidui

– Nigun

– Simchas Torah

 

Lukáš Hurník

Martirium, Concertino for Violin and Piano on a Theme by Bohuslav Martinů

 

Antonín Dvořák

Mazurek, Op. 49

 

Josef Suk

Love Song (arranged for violin and piano by Jaroslav Kocián)

 

Ferenc Liszt

Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 (arrangement for violin and piano by Hans Sitt)


 

2. Vojtěch Trubač – piano

Frederic Chopin

Ballade in G minor, Op. 23

Etude in A flat major Op. 10, No. 10

Mazurkas, Op. 59 

– in A minor

– in A flat major

– in F sharp minor

Nocturne in B major, Op. 62, No. 1

Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20


 

3. Martin Kot – accordion 

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848

 

Jindřich Feld

Concert Piece

 

Domenico Scarlatti

Sonata in B minor, k 87

 

Viktor Dikusarov

Scherzo

 

Niccolò Paganini

Capriccio No. 5, arr. by M. Davidov 

 

Gorka Hermosa

Anantango (guest Martin Šulc)

 

4. Alfred Habermann – organ

Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532

 

Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy

Sonata in A major, Op. 65, No. 3

– Andante tranquillo

– Con moto maestoso

 

Louis Vierne

Adagio from Symphony No. 3 in F sharp minor

 

Petr Eben

Fantasia I from the cycle Sunday Music